para mirar la tele en tu pc...

  • Irell

    Senior Member
    The Netherlands-Dutch
    Hola Cris,

    ¡Qué lástima! he buscado una solución pero... nada :(
    I have sent an email and asked them how to 'solve' this 'problem'.
    I'll let you know their answer, ok?

    bye bye,
    Irelle
     

    funnydeal

    Senior Member
    Mexico / Español
    cristóbal said:
    Sí, es mejor así "he estado mirando".... Y no hay algo que funcione en los Macintosh??? :D


    Cristóbal, No sé como se diga allá, pero tratándose de televisión aquí usamos el verbo "ver" en lugar de "mirar"

    He estado viendo ....
     

    Irell

    Senior Member
    The Netherlands-Dutch
    Well then I need an other cq better book! When I posted this thread I used 'ver' and then I remembered: (with the book in front of me now!)

    ¿Qué está haciendo?
    Está mirando la televisión.

    So using 'ver' is the better one?! Thanks! :)
    by the way what does 'guiris... etc' mean?

    Have a nice day!
    Irelle
     

    belén

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Spain, Catalan, Mallorca
    Guiris means "extranjeros" in coloquial Spanish, normally tourists.


    Although "ver" sounds natural, reading "mirar" didn't bother me at all. I use both (with TV), for cinema only "ver" is used.
     

    cristóbal

    Senior Member
    EEUU/Inglés
    Irell said:
    Well then I need an other cq better book! When I posted this thread I used 'ver' and then I remembered: (with the book in front of me now!)

    ¿Qué está haciendo?
    Está mirando la televisión.

    So using 'ver' is the better one?! Thanks! :)
    by the way what does 'guiris... etc' mean?

    Have a nice day!
    Irelle


    un guiri soy yo (eh... sort of) véase esta página: http://homepage.mac.com/oscarmv/Kitsune Monogatari/C1961557053/E1189469841/

    no dar el brazo a torcer... to not admit when one's wrong.
     

    Irell

    Senior Member
    The Netherlands-Dutch
    because of Belen (thanks!) I looked up 'ver' and 'mirar' and both have a whole list with expressions etc. (thought it might be possible to skip 'mirar' for now but... no way;) ) and now I'm wondering if there's a memory aid, truco para recordar (strange word WE have for this: 'puentito para burros' in Dutch: 'ezelsbruggetje', were is that coming from?) when to use the one or the other?

    And Cris, well, I don't know, I read the linkpage but, if I understood well, I can't imagine you being a 'guiri'! Por otro lado... you might as well be worse ;) Just kidding he, today we also have SUN, for a change, so I'm in a good mood, as usual ;)
     

    funnydeal

    Senior Member
    Mexico / Español
    belen said:
    Guiris means "extranjeros" in coloquial Spanish, normally tourists.


    Although "ver" sounds natural, reading "mirar" didn't bother me at all. I use both (with TV), for cinema only "ver" is used.


    Gracias Belen, no sabía a qué se refería Cristobal. Pensé, además de ser un pliegue es un guiri :eek:

    I agree with you, reading "mirar" doesn't bother me.

    Cheers
     
    Top