Paraphrasing this text or paraphrasing of this text?

Kolridg

Senior Member
Russian
I wonder what phrase would be correct "paraphrasing this text" or "paraphrasing of this text". Thank you.
 
  • Logos14

    Senior Member
    USA
    English
    Better, '...if this paraphrase of the highlighted text is correct.'

    A noun is more suitable here than a verb. 'In the next way' is unneeded.
     

    bandini

    Senior Member
    inglés gabacho
    1) Could you please tell me if this paraphrasing of the highlighted text would be correct. ("paraphrasing is gerund which behaves as a noun so the "of" is required)

    2) Could you please tell me if paraphrasing the highlighted text would be correct. ("paraphrasing" is used as a verb and "of" is not required)
     
    Top