parce que, je sais pas, etc.

olympiades

Senior Member
Français
Hi everyone,

There's a very colloquial "tique de langage" in French, which is to say "je sais pas" in the middle of sentences. It's VERY colloquial. For example: "Ouais, mais moi, je sais pas, ça me dérange", "Je ne viendrais pas parce que, je sais pas, j'ai pas envie, c'est tout..."

I'm sure there's an equivalent in colloquial AE (sorry Brits, but my text is for Losangelinos......), does anyone have an idea?

Thanks in advance!
 
  • broglet

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I don't know if they talk like this in LA like but here in the UK like they keep like saying like like.
     

    Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    ...would it fit in this context? "I won't comme because, like, I don't want to" ?...
    It would indeed fit. Like and y'know are both meaningless fillers, (y'know is particularly annoying when used in an explanation, since the point is obviously that if I knew already there would be no need to explain). Both of them are good renderings for je sais pas.
     

    Kelly B

    Senior Member
    USA English
    J'sais pas in your sample sentence could also correspond to I don't know/I dunno, which, like like as, like, genre, is more logical here than y'know or like.
     

    LankaFool

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    J'sais pas in your sample sentence could also correspond to I don't know/I dunno, which, like like as, like, genre, is more logical here than y'know or like.
    "I dunno" is the first thing that came to my mind, I vote for Kelly B's suggestion.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top