Pardon the expression. In terms of exhaution

< Previous | Next >

kazuhiko fudaba

Senior Member
Japanese
In my English learning textbook the word phrase "moderate hike" is explained as follows.

Moderate hike: A hike that is middle of the road.
Pardon the expression.
In terms of exhausion.
You, know, not too much strenuous or difficult but not too easy either.
Likewise, you could say,
"Ah, there will be a moderate price hile next quarter."
Or, we saw a moderate increase in sales last year.

Question) What do these phrases mean in this context?

Thank you.

Kazu Fuaba
 
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Hi Kazu Fuaba
    You're asking why the authors have included
    Pardon the expression.
    and
    In terms of exhaustion
    ?
    I'm sorry, I have no idea what those phrases are doing in that context.:(
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    I think it’s this:
    Moderate hike: A hike that is middle of the road.
    Pardon the expression.
    In terms of exhausion.
    “Middle of the road” can mean mediocre. They’re saying, “I’m sorry my word choice implies that such a hike would be mediocre. What I mean is “middle of the road in terms of exhaustion.”
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top