parking aisle

< Previous | Next >
  • natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    I don't think that is normal usage in English. I would talk about lanes in a car park (AE: parking lot).
     

    owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    If two cars are parked next to each other on adjacent spots in a parking lot, I wouldn't use "aisle" to describe the space between them. I don't think there is any common noun to describe this space. After looking at your photograph, I can tell you that we commonly call these "parking spots" or "parking spaces". Sometimes I also hear people call them "slots".

    Two people are driving through the parking lot and looking for a place to park. One person sees a space. He would say: "Pull into that space/spot/slot over there".
     
    Last edited:

    rehaan

    Senior Member
    hindi
    But Why....... I mean what could be the reason that the space in the centre(picture) is called as an parking aisle whereas the space between the adjacent cars isn't?
     

    owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    I never hear anybody call them "aisles", Rehaan. They're called spots, slots, or spaces in the U.S. If two cars are parked right next to each other, then there is no parking space or slot between them. There is only a little bit of space or room between each car. Nobody calls that an "aisle" either although somebody might understand you if you called it that.

    We usually use "aisles" to describe the paths that run between the shelves in a grocery store or something similar. Of course, I can only tell you about common American usage. Britons, Australians, and others may use different nouns.
     

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    Rehaan, I don't think it is always possible to explain the choice of a term over another. I think aisle in English is commonly reserved for passageways between seats or shelves, rather than for other things.

    I have now done some searching, and find that in a 2005 book by J. D. Hill, G. Rhodes, S. Voller, and C. Whapples entitled Car Park Designers' Handbook the term aisle is indeed used. The authors also talk about stalls (rather than parking spaces or bays). My conclusion is that specialists might use different terms from ordinary people.

    EDIT: I have read the earlier posts which weren't available before I started this post. Just to be clear: you are talking about the passageway between two parallel rows of parking spaces, aren't you, rather than the gap between two adjacent parking spaces?
     

    rehaan

    Senior Member
    hindi
    I don't know what to say because :

    When I looked aisle on wikipedia, vehicle aisle is given as a type of aisle.
    Actually I do want to speak correct english irrespective of whether people understand me or not.

    So ......?

    By googling Vehicle aisle
    I got
    http://www.google.co.in/imgres?imgurl=http://farm1.static.flickr.com/54/174058361_32ab483eed.jpg&imgrefurl=http://flickr.com/photos/99796131%40N00/174058361&usg=__7tiEs7qqlUm4zUCYicKWA6EHKxk=&h=333&w=500&sz=140&hl=en&start=0&zoom=1&tbnid=9f8zwX7PWyLi0M:&tbnh=134&tbnw=179&ei=eQVNTfCWPMKblgerqbD9Dw&prev=/images%3Fq%3Dvehicle%2Baisles%26um%3D1%26hl%3Den%26sa%3DN%26biw%3D1345%26bih%3D557%26tbs%3Disch:1&um=1&itbs=1&iact=hc&vpx=119&vpy=279&dur=6630&hovh=183&hovw=275&tx=172&ty=150&oei=eQVNTfCWPMKblgerqbD9Dw&esq=1&page=1&ndsp=20&ved=1t:429,r:13,s:0


    I am talking of the space existing between any 2 cars.I am actually taking that space which you have mentioned as an aisle.So doubt is over the former one.
    So confusion remains...
     
    Last edited:

    owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Nat's comment about the language of specialists is a good one, Rehaan. If you plan on talking to people who design parking lots, then using "aisle" sounds OK. If you're talking to people who aren't specialists, then they might not understand you.
     

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    I think there isn't a common term that ordinary people know, but specialists might use the term aisle.

    The definition from wikipedia

    Vehicle aisles usually are quite narrow--wide enough for a large person to carry a suitcase in each hand but not wide enough for two people to pass side-by-side without touching. Usually, even without luggage one person must turn sideways in order for the other one to pass.
    seems to refer to a passageway between two rows of parking spaces and it is not possible do drive down that passageway.

    However, Car Park Designers' Handbook seems to use the term to refer to a passageway which you can drive through as you search for parking space.

    When on a traffic aisle and searching for the first available space ... (p. 38)
    What you choose will depend on your audience. Is it a specialised text? Is it to lay people?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top