Parli come un libro stampato

dbassi

Senior Member
Italy Italian
C'è in inglese qualcosa di simile all'espressione: "parlare come un libro stampato" cioè esprimersi in modo chiaro, inequivocabile, forse un po' troppo pedantemente?
 
  • You little ripper!

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    To speak like a book = to speak in a pedantic manner or using a lot of literary phrases or expressions

    To speak by the book = to speak accurately, making certain that was is said is factual
     

    zimtladen

    Member
    English (UK)
    I think nowadays "to sound like a dictionary" is much more common than "to speak like a book". In fact I have never actually heard the latter, and am over 60 years old.
     

    Einstein

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    I think nowadays "to sound like a dictionary" is much more common than "to speak like a book". In fact I have never actually heard the latter, and am over 60 years old.
    I don't think I've heard it either (and I'm over 70!😁). In any case I think it's a bit different from "sound like a dictionary" or "have you swallowed a dictionary?", which people say when you use one difficult word in particular.

    (Hi LC:))
     

    theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    A friend once said to me "sometimes you sound like you've been written," but she was a writer, and I'm not at all sure it's a common expression.
     

    merse0

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    "have you swallowed a dictionary?", which people say when you use one difficult word in particular.
    In questo caso, noi diremmo: "ma come parli forbito..." con più o meno enfasi, a seconda si voglia sfottere il mangiatore di dizionari.
     

    giginho

    Senior Member
    Italiano & Piemontese
    Dico la mia: dalle mie parti la frase "parlare come un libro stampato" viene usata per indicare che quanto detto non teme smentite, è totalmente vero. Devo ammettere che l'ho sentito usare solitamente da persone di una certa età.

    Un esempio:

    Giginho: "London Calling parla un inglese perfetto"
    YLR: "parli come un libro stampato!"

    Ora, non so se sia una cosa tipica di Torino o solo della mia cerchia, ma l'ho sempre sentita usare in questo senso. Per persone che parlano con termini altisonanti si usano altre espressioni, tra cui: ti sei mangiato un dizionario, parli come Dante eccetera
     
    Top