paro/desempleo

< Previous | Next >

pinkymp

Senior Member
England, English
what is the difference between these two terms? i always thought that they were interchangeable, but i have a text which seems to treat them as different ideas.

"Pero las preocupaciones más serias de los espanoles siguen encabezadas por el desempleo y el terrorismo. Otros problemas mencionados son: el paro y la falta de vivienda."

(It is on the subject of immigration)

any help?:)
 
  • catrina

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Mexico
    Hola,
    Paro refers to when, even you do have a job, let's say as a worker, the factory is not operating for some reason such as strike, no materials, etc

    desempleo is when you do not have a job, unemployment

    hope this helps
     

    yomemoims

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    Soy española y creo que son iguales. A diferencia de que una es más coloquial ( paro) que la otra (desempleo).
    Por ejem yo diria : Estoy en paro
    Y se podría decir pero no se dice tanto : Estoy desempleada.
    Desde mi punto de vista es así pero sigue preguntando.
    Bye
     

    yoliyoli

    Senior Member
    Spain and spanish
    In Spain they are both unemployed, but "en paro" means that you have worked before and you may be earning the social salary. We use the word "paro" also for the money the government pays you while you are looking for a new job:
    Está cobrando el paro.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top