parola alternativa

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by paolinagioia, Jan 7, 2011.

  1. paolinagioia New Member

    Milano
    Italiano-Italia
    Hello!
    I have to translate this sentence from Italian into English (academic context, literary translation):
    "li coinvolge, come a chiedere loro una parola alternativa"
    My first attempt is:
    "he involves them, as if to ask them an alternative word".
    Is it correct, or mayb I could do better?
    Thank you!
     
  2. Allanon

    Allanon Senior Member

    Italy
    Italiano
    Contest please :)
     
  3. paolinagioia New Member

    Milano
    Italiano-Italia
    It is very metaphorical, I fear. The article deals with a writer who quotes from Classics. The meaning of the article is that he does it in order to have other words to express his concepts (to sum up, he borrowes from Classics to express himself in an original way).
    So: "coinvolge (i classici) come a chiedere loro una parola alternativa".
    I don't know if it makes sense (in both languages!), but I do hope someone helps me.
    Thank youuuuu!!!!
     
  4. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    Perhaps something like
    When looking for a (different) turn of phrase he looks to the classics.
    He refers to them/the classics when looking for a turn of phrase.
     
  5. 0scar Banned

    Furlan-Argjentine
    Magari "he invokes them".
     
  6. paolinagioia New Member

    Milano
    Italiano-Italia
    Thank you a lot for your help, I'll follow your advice.
     

Share This Page

Loading...