parola di

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by pollonika, Nov 24, 2008.

  1. pollonika New Member

    Rome
    Italian
    Hi,
    I have to translate the sentence:

    "...un mezzo per scoprire il gusto e il piacere della natura. Parola di Tal De Tali."

    In this sentence "parola di" means something like "Tal De Tali said that - and it is true because Tal De Tali is an expert in this field". Is there an equivalent in English?

    I translated:

    "a mean to discover the taste and the plasure of the nature. Word-of Tal De Tali"

    Is it correct?

    Thank you very much.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 24, 2008
  2. AlabamaBoy

    AlabamaBoy Senior Member

    Northern Colorado USA
    American English
    How about "Thus sayeth Tal De Tali." This has a biblical connotation.

    or

    "Tal De Tali has spoken." This implies that he is a recognized authority and invoking his name will silence the critics and doubters.

    or

    "Opinion of Tal De Tali." But I do not think this conveys the same meaning.
     
  3. stella_maris_74

    stella_maris_74 Mod About Chocolate

    Rome
    Italian - Italy
    Forse: Take Taldeitali's word for it!

    Ma è solo una supposizione :)
     
  4. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    Non è "tal de' tali" - la persona ipotetica? Pinco Pallino?

    ????
     
  5. AlabamaBoy

    AlabamaBoy Senior Member

    Northern Colorado USA
    American English

    Ottimo! Mi piace.
     
  6. pollonika New Member

    Rome
    Italian
     
  7. raisetheflavour Banned

    London
    Italian Italy
    Yes it is indeed:D
     
  8. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    Ok, then I would vote for
    "Take what's-his-name's word for it".
     
  9. raisetheflavour Banned

    London
    Italian Italy
    Yep:thumbsup:
     

Share This Page

Loading...