Parse:an adjective clause with another sentence

Yang

Senior Member
Taiwan /Traditional Chinese
The literature of that world, which, whether or not we are acquainted with it, still underlies many of our institutions, attitudes, and thought, was written in three languages--Hebrew, Greek, and Latin.

Q A: Should the sentence be parsed in this way? (1 + 2 = the sentence)
1.) The literature of that world was written in three languages--Hebrew, Greek, and Latin.
2.) The literature of that world, whether or not we are acquainted with it, still underlies many of our institutions, attitudes, and thought.

Q B: Is 'whether or not we are acquainted with it' an adjective clause/a relative clause too? I was wondering to which part of speech this sentence belongs?

Q C: Does 'underlies' here mean 'to be the basic thing from which something develops' or something else?

Any opinion and explanation would be appreciated.:)
 
  • Isotta

    Senior Member
    English, Hodgepodge
    Q A: Yes, 1+2=sentence.

    Q B: "Whether" is a subordinator, and I suppose it would modify "literature."

    Q C: "Underlies" means here to be the basis of, to account for, almost to be at the (often unwitting) heart of.

    I hope that helps a little.

    Z.
     
    Top