Parsimonious / Parsimony

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by purapalabra, Jul 16, 2008.

  1. purapalabra Member

    Spanish-Argentina
    En el diccionario aparece como tacaño o mezquino... pero no me va en el conexto de:

    "... a small number of general dimensions that can provide a comprehensive yet parsimonious account of the domain."

    Alguna ayuda?
     
  2. loginpleaseplease

    loginpleaseplease Senior Member

    Madrid
    English - UK
    Hola,

    Creo que quiere decir que la cuenta realizada del dominio es justita o parca de detalles más allá de lo imprescindible, el sentido de parsimonious como adjetivo en inglés no es tan negativo como tacaño o mezquino creo, de hecho en la postguerra el parsimony fue casi una virtud y su sentido sería más cerca de frugalidad (adj. frugal).
     
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2008
  3. purapalabra Member

    Spanish-Argentina

    Loginpleaseplease,

    Muchas gracias, aunque el diccionario me indica: "Extremely unwilling to spend money, syn. mean"; tu comentario sobre la postguerra me sirvio para hacerme una idea, creo q la mejor palabra en castellano sería "austero" que incluso va mejor en mi contexto y a la vez representa una mirada positiva sobre el cuidado al gastar.

    La frase quedaría: "un pequeño número de dimensiones generales que pueden proveer una exposición completa, pero a la vez austera sobre el dominio"

    Estás de acuerdo????

    Nuevamente muchas gracias!
     
  4. loginpleaseplease

    loginpleaseplease Senior Member

    Madrid
    English - UK
    si, parece muy buena la idea de austero!!
     
  5. purapalabra Member

    Spanish-Argentina
    Login:

    Una pregunta adicional, ¿se puede aplicar parsimonious/parsimony al estilo de un escritor? ¿O a una decoración?

    Ejemplos:

    Parsimony is a key characteristic in Borges' prose.

    or,

    The parsimonious decoration of this flat is a good example of the elegance of minimalism.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 22, 2008
  6. SydLexia Senior Member

    London, EU
    UK English
    In computers or Mathematics "parsimony" may be elegant and clever (good algorithms) in most other situations it is unattractive.

    Borges is austere and sparse.

    saludos

    Syd
     
  7. leopolis Member

    Colombian Spanish
    Hola Purapalabra,

    No estoy tan seguro de que el significado sea "austero", me parece que tiene un sentido más de lentitud o calma: "un pequeño número de dimensiones generales que pueden proveer una exposición completa, pero a la vez extensa (que se amplía en su extensión) sobre el dominio"

    Cheers,

    LEO
     
  8. SydLexia Senior Member

    London, EU
    UK English
    "económico" ??

    saludos

    Syd
     
  9. purapalabra Member

    Spanish-Argentina
    Syd,

    Thanks for helping!

    1. So you do not agree with loginpleaseplease on the positive nuance of parsimony after the war? Would you use austerity instead? Does austerity have in English the positive shade it has in Spanish?

    2. We do not agree on this point. For me Borges is a genius, a key author in modern literature. However, yours and mine are just opinions, aren't they?

    Cheers!
     
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2008
  10. Amoha Member

    Spanish
    "Parsimonious" in English may also refer to the law of parsimony, a.k.a. Occam's razor, which recommends selecting the competing hypothesis that makes the fewest new assumptions, when the hypotheses are equal in other respects.

    Spanish speakers beware, as this is widely different from parsimonioso, generally used in the sense of "slow", "calm", or even "phlegmatic". As said by loginpleaseplease, probably frugal is the best translation for this particular shade of meaning (económico might do too, depending on context).
     

Share This Page

Loading...