partenaire réceptif

zowiof

Member
france french
Bonjour tout le monde

Je voudrais savoir s'il y en a parmi vous qui connaissent "partenaire receptif" en anglais. Je ne pense pas que ce soit "receptive partner" étant donné qu'il ne s'agit pas de sexe.

Au fait c'est "partenaire receptif" dans le sens où une entreprise (agence de voyage par exemple) travaille en partenariat avec d' autres entreprises dans un autre pays
 
  • liulia

    Senior Member
    English/French
    Is one partner on the receiving end in some way? The beneficiary? The "receiving partner"?
    Or is one partner hosting the project? is it "host partner"?
     

    anangelaway

    Senior Member
    French
    Le partenaire réceptif est en réalité l'agence réceptive avec laquelle un Tour Opérateur travaille par exemple. C'est cette agence en charge de représenter la destination pour son client, le tour opérateur. En charge également de toutes les opérations sur place, dans le pays en question, etc... Le terme 'partenaire' est utilisé bien souvent pour simplement dire la même chose : veuillez contacter notre partenaire réceptif/notre agence réceptive sur place pour le moindre problême.
    Receptive travel agency is its equivalent, but you could also find 'local travel partner in XYZ country' I think.
     

    clairet

    Senior Member
    England & English (UK version)
    Receptive travel agency is its equivalent, but you could also find 'local travel partner in XYZ country' I think.
    Local travel partner... sounds fine. "Receptive travel agency" would be misunderstood by an anglophone (to mean "willing to listen to clients" or something similar) - in the travel agency context, perhaps "receiving travel agency" would work, but the "local partner..." is much better.
     

    anangelaway

    Senior Member
    French
    Local travel partner... sounds fine. "Receptive travel agency" would be misunderstood by an anglophone (to mean "willing to listen to clients" or something similar) - in the travel agency context, perhaps "receiving travel agency" would work, but the "local partner..." is much better.
    The term is quite used in the tourism business as well as 'Ground-handling agent' which is the same, and the same term in Spanish (receptivo). The following from a Glossary of Tourism Terms
    Receptive Operator - Specialists in handling arrangements for incoming visitors at a destination including airport transfers, local sightseeing, restaurants, accommodations, etc. Receptive operators can be a travel agent or tour operator.
    Many call them 'Receptive tour operator' while some of them are not tour operators but simply a travel agency-handling agent (inbound).
    Or :
    Receptive Operator - A tour operator or travel agent who specializes in services for incoming visitors (see Inbound Tour Operator).Source

    More infos :
    Receptive tourism is now growing at a very rapid rate in many developing countries, where it is often the most important economic activity in local GDP.
     

    clairet

    Senior Member
    England & English (UK version)
    The term is quite used in the tourism business as well as 'Ground-handling agent' which is the same, and the same term in Spanish (receptivo). The following from a Glossary of Tourism Terms

    Many call them 'Receptive tour operator' while some of them are not tour operators but simply a travel agency-handling agent (inbound).
    Or :



    More infos :
    Fair enough for anyone using travel agency jargon but everyone else should be aware that "receptive travel agent" and "ground-handling agent" sound very funny (both amusing and odd) to an ordinary English ear.
     

    anangelaway

    Senior Member
    French
    Fair enough for anyone using travel agency jargon but everyone else should be aware that "receptive travel agent" and "ground-handling agent" sound very funny (both amusing and odd) to an ordinary English ear.
    Those terms I learned working in the tourism business in England. Those terms were also used in travel documentation provided to customers about the type of company actually taking care of them when landing. I don't find it more odd than any other specific jargon. When I later told my UK friends about my new experience working within a receptive agency in a new destination, they got it right away. But you're right, my friends may be more familiar by those terms because of me using that jargon all the time.
     

    clairet

    Senior Member
    England & English (UK version)
    I didn't mean to imply it was worse than any other kind of jargon.:) And I'm sure an anglophone would quickly work out what each of those phrases intended, as you say. But they would have to work it out, unless in the travel agency business. I just wanted to warn that both phrases are not exactly elegant English and, taken literally, mean something different from what they intend in the travel agency context.
     

    sgaha2000

    Senior Member
    French
    what if it's a "Département Réceptif" in a company, meaning that it's a newly created department or business unit that would be devoted to that, how would you translate it?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top