partial yielding

sb70012

Senior Member
Azerbaijani/Persian
Compromise (n.)
settlement reached by a partial yielding on both sides
At first, the union and management were far apart on wages, but they finally came to a compromise.
Source: vocabulary for the high school student

Hello,
The blue part doesn't make sense to me because they both are adjective.

partial = not complete
yielding = willing to agree

You see my confusion? What does the blue part exactly mean? I can't understand it.

Thank you.
 
  • DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    It's a gerund, from the verb "to yield".

    So "a ... yielding" counts grammatically as a noun there and can thus be qualified by the adjective "partial". :)
     

    sb70012

    Senior Member
    Azerbaijani/Persian
    Thank you but yielding has many meanings. What does it mean in my context?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top