Participle it gerund

Xzaqert

Member
English
In the sentence:
I was sitting.

Is sitting a participle - adjective
Or gerund - noun

Thanks.
 
  • Chasint

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It is a participle. This is because you can use an adverb with it, e.g "I was sitting comfortably"
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    As general guidance:

    If you have a word of the form “verbing”, then
    1. If you can put “very” before it – “very verbing” it is an adjective. “It is disturbing.” -> “It is very disturbing.”
    2. If you can change “I am verbing” to “I verb”, it is a participle. -> “I am looking” -> “I look.”
    3. If you can replace “verbing” with a pronoun, it is a gerund. “Swimming keeps you fit.” -> “It keeps you fit.”
    4. If you can qualify “verbing” with “a”, it is a noun “A painting hung on the wall.”
     

    tunaafi

    Senior Member
    English - British (Southern England)
    Note than many modern grammarians see little point in distinguishing between participles and gerunds
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top