particular folder

perpend

Banned
American English
Context: You are a particular folder.

Wider context: Someone who is finnicky about folding clothes.

I'm struggling with the correctness of "particular" in this context.

In my mind, it's related to: You are a particular person.

Does "particular" work with "folder".

Sorry, I'm realizing this is a confusing question.
 
  • DocPenfro

    Senior Member
    English - British
    "He evidently did not see my little joke, although I repeated it twice with a little laugh. I suddenly remembered it was Sunday, and Mr. Short was perhaps very particular. In this I was mistaken, for he was not at all particular in several of his remarks after dinner." (George & Weedon Grossmith, "Diary of a Nobody")

    Does "particular" work with "folder"?

    It might have done in Victorian times. I seem to remember people of my parents' generation using "particular" in the sense of fussy, concerned with propriety etc. but I don't think it's really a current usage, not in BE at any rate.

    ps If you haven't read the above book, I urge you to do so.
     

    lucas-sp

    Senior Member
    English - Californian
    The question is basically, can you be a "folder"? I think in AE yes, if the context is well-established. So certainly "particular" can work with "folder" - if "folder" can mean "person engaged in the act of folding," "person as defined by his or her folding." Otherwise, I get confused in the same way as Myridon and think that you're making me look for one manila folder in particular.
     

    sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Normally, "er" is appended to a verb to mean "one who ..."

    Sometimes, however, it sounds odd. For example, see this thread from a few days ago: inspire --> inspirer??

    As lucas-sp says above, context is everything.

    If you have a group of people at work folding clothes in a department store, I doubt there would be a problem with "I'm looking for the folder who left the buttons undone."

    But if a teacher walked into a classroom and said "I'm looking for a folder ....."

    An interesting example is the verb "comb." I doubt anybody would refer to a person combing his/her hair as a "comber," but then we have "beachcomber."
     

    perpend

    Banned
    American English
    Thanks everyone. I know it is an odd question, but your thoughts/comments have helped a lot in allowing me to process "the construction". :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top