particularly

< Previous | Next >

Laztana

Senior Member
Spain, Spanish and Basque
Hello,

I would like to find, if possible, a synonym for "particularly" other than "especially", in the following sentence:

...homogeneity is not particularly important for the success of ...

My problem is that I have written over 20 pages and I repeat those two words too much and right now I can't think of another word to replace them in a formal text.

thanks for your help :)
 
  • Laztana

    Senior Member
    Spain, Spanish and Basque
    Both are excellent. As a synonym for essential, I would suggest "indispensable." (You might also use "crucial" or "vital," but these are "weaker," in my opinion.)
    Thank you so much bibliolept!

    you are far better than the dictionary :D

    P.S. congratulations for your more than 1000 posts, I've just noticed
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top