Partitioned

Jin akashini

Senior Member
vietnamese
Hello every body,

I would like you ask you meaning of the red word “partitioned” here in this case. Does it mean “separated” ? these topics do not link together ?

" The choice was based on the fact that these topics were covered in an experimental program, with an outline of integration of disciplines. In fact, this program includes natural sciences (physics, chemistry, biology) as well as “social” sciences (history and geography). Nevertheless, these topics remain partitioned—both in the program and in the schedule organization, and if the program includes general objectives in terms of know-how and knowledge, it is essentially structured based on the content to be transferred "

There above sentence is a document on education, here is link

http://files.eric.ed.gov/fulltext/EJ756214.pdf ?

Many thanks,
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top