Parts of a Tree

< Previous | Next >

Abu Bishr

Senior Member
Afrikaans, South Africa
Hi everybody

How do you say the following in your language:

tree

roots

stem / trunk

bark

branches

leaves

fruits

flowers

blossoms

crown


Afrikaans:

tree: boom

roots: wortels (sing. wortel)

stem / trunk: stam

bark: bas

branches: takke (sing. tak)

leaves: blare (sing. blaar)

fruits: vrugte (sing. vrug)

flowers: blomme (sing. blom)

blossoms: bloeisels (sing. bloeisel)

crown: kroon


BTW "wortel" is also used for "carrot".
 
  • Outsider

    Senior Member
    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Portuguese: :)

    tree: árvore

    roots: raízes (sing. raiz)

    stem: caule

    trunk: tronco

    bark: casca

    branches: ramos

    leaves: folhas

    fruits: frutos

    flowers: flores

    blossoms: rebentos

    crown: copa
     

    Ini_Luna

    Member
    Argentina - Español
    Spanish:

    tree: árbol

    roots: raíces (sing. raíz)

    stem: tallo

    trunk: tronco

    bark: corteza

    branches: ramas

    leaves: hojas

    fruits: frutos

    flowers: flores

    blossoms: flores (de árboles frutales)

    crown: copa
     

    robbie_SWE

    Senior Member
    Trilingual: Swedish, Romanian & English
    Romanian:

    tree: copac, pom, arbore

    roots: rădăcini (pl.)

    stem: tulpină

    trunk: trunchi (also peduncul)

    bark: scoarţă

    branches: crengi (pl.) (also ramură)

    leaves: frunze (pl.)

    fruits: fructe (pl.)

    flowers: flori (pl.)

    blossoms: boboci (pl.) (or just inflorescenţă de pomi fructifieri)

    crown: coroană
     

    Drechuin

    Senior Member
    France ; french
    French


    tree: L'arbre (masc.)

    roots: Des racines (fem.)

    stem / trunk: Le tronc

    bark: L'écorce (fem.)

    branches: Les branches (fem.)

    leaves: Les feuilles (fem.)

    fruits: Les fruits (masc.)

    flowers: Les fleurs (fem.)

    blossoms: Les fleurs (fem.)

    crown: La cime
     

    deine

    Senior Member
    Lithuania - lithuanian
    Lithuanian:

    tree - medis

    roots - šaknys

    stem / trunk - kamienas

    bark - žievė

    branches - šakos

    leaves - lapai

    fruits - vaisiai

    flowers - gėlės

    blossoms - žiedai

    crown - vainikas
     
    Finnish:

    tree - puu

    roots - juuret

    stem / trunk - runko

    bark - kaarna (birch bark - tuohi)

    branches - oksat

    leaves - lehdet / lehvistö

    fruits - hedelmät

    flowers - kukat

    blossoms - kukinnot

    crown - latvus
     

    irene.acler

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    Italian:

    tree - albero

    roots - radici

    stem - stelo/gambo (of flowers)

    trunk - tronco

    bark - corteccia

    branches - rami

    leaves - foglie

    fruits - frutti

    flowers - fiori

    blossoms - boccioli/fiori

    crown - sommità/cima (dell'albero)
     

    Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Japanese: :)

    tree: 木 (ki)

    roots: 根 (ne)

    stem / trunk: 幹 (miki)

    bark: 皮 (kawa) just like an animal's skin and fruits peels.

    branches: 枝 (eda)

    leaves: 葉 (ha)

    fruits: 実 (mi)

    flowers: 花 (hana)

    blossoms: 花 (hana) the distinction between flowers and blossoms does not pertain to Japanese.

    crown: 樹冠 (jukan) this is a technical word. I am not aware of an everyday word meaning the "green" part of a tree as opposed to the trunk.
     

    dn88

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Polish:

    tree - drzewo

    roots - korzenie

    stem / trunk - łodyga / pień

    bark - kora

    branches - gałęzie

    leaves - liście

    fruits - owoce

    flowers - kwiatki

    blossoms - kwiaty

    crown - korona
     

    ukuca

    Senior Member
    Turkish - Turkey
    Turkish:
    tree - ağaç
    roots - kök, kökler
    stem - sap
    trunk - gövde
    bark - kabuk
    branches - dallar
    leaves - yapraklar
    fruit - meyve
    flower - çiçek
    blossom - çiçek or ağaç çiçeği
    crown - taç
     

    kusurija

    Senior Member
    Lithuania Czech
    Czech:
    tree - strom

    bush - keř

    roots - kořeny

    stem / trunk - kmen

    bark - kůra(on younger branches)/borka(terminus technicus - on elder br. or on trunk)

    branches - větev(sg.)/větve(pl.)

    leaves - listy(pl. one by one)/listí(pl. all, great amount)

    fruits - plody (bobule, malvice, peckovice, měchýřek, tobolka, lusk, šešule..., ...)

    flowers - (do You mean this?) květenství (hrozen, lata, klas, jehněda, palice, vrcholík, okolík, úbor, vidlan, vijan, ..., ..., ...)

    blossoms - květy

    crown - koruna
     

    Nizo

    Senior Member
    Esperanto:

    tree: arbo

    roots: radikaro (sing. radiko)

    stem: tigo

    trunk: trunko

    bark: ŝelo

    branches: branĉaro (sing. branĉo)

    leaves: foliaro (sing. folio)

    fruits: fruktoj

    flowers: floroj

    blossoms: floroj

    crown: krono
     

    karuna

    Senior Member
    Latvian, Latvia
    Latvian:

    tree - koks

    roots - saknes

    stem / trunk -stumbrs (but sometimes for smaller trees we would say stublājs)

    bark - miza (for some trees, i.e., birch, also: tāss)

    branches - zari

    leaves - lapas

    fruits - augļi

    flowers/blossoms - ziedi

    crown - lapotne
     

    Anatoli

    Senior Member
    Native: русский (Russian), home country: English
    Hi everybody

    How do you say the following in your language:
    ...
    Russian:

    tree - дерево/деревья (derevo, derev'ya)

    roots - корень/корни (koren', korni)

    stem / trunk - ствол (ы) (stvol(y))

    bark - кора (kora)

    branches - ветвь, ветка / ветви, ветки (vetv', vetka...)

    leaves - лист, листья (list, list'ya)

    fruits - плоды (produce of trees), фрукты (opposite to vegetables)
    plody, frukty
    flowers - цветок, цветы
    (tsvetok, tsvety)
    blossoms - цветок, цветы (same as above)

    crown - крона (krona)
     

    Abbassupreme

    Senior Member
    United States, English, Persian
    tree درخت (derakht)

    roots ریشه (reesheh/risheh/reeshe/rishe)

    stem / trunk ساقه (sâqeh/sâqe)

    bark: پوست درخت (puste derakht/pust e derakht/pooste derakht/poost e derakht/pouste derakht/poust e derakht) lit. "skin of the tree"

    branch: شاخه (shâkheh/shâkhe/shâxeh/shâxe)
    leaf: برگ (barg)

    fruit: میوه (miveh/meeveh/mive/meeve)

    flower: گل (gol)

    blossom: شكوفه (shokufeh/shokufe/shokoufeh/shokoufe)

    crown: I dunno. Perhaps بالا ي درخت (bâlâye derakht), which would roughly translate to "the upper part of the tree". I'm not so sure about this one, though.

    To create plurals in Persian, all one has to do is add "haa/hâ" to the end of the word.

    The reason for why there seems to be several ways to say words in Persian is because I've put all the possible ways to transliterate the word that I can think of. I'm hoping that it will help in getting the pronunciation of the words down.
     

    Woland

    Senior Member
    Romania/Romanian
    Romanian

    tree copac

    roots rădăcini

    stem / trunk tulpină

    bark scoarţă

    branches crengi

    leaves frunze

    fruits fructe

    flowers flori

    blossoms flori

    crown cunună/coroană
     

    mataripis

    Senior Member
    Hi everybody

    How do you say the following in your language:

    tree

    roots

    stem / trunk

    bark

    branches

    leaves

    fruits

    flowers

    blossoms

    crown


    Afrikaans:

    tree: boom

    roots: wortels (sing. wortel)

    stem / trunk: stam

    bark: bas

    branches: takke (sing. tak)

    leaves: blare (sing. blaar)

    fruits: vrugte (sing. vrug)

    flowers: blomme (sing. blom)

    blossoms: bloeisels (sing. bloeisel)

    crown: kroon


    BTW "wortel" is also used for "carrot".
    Tagalog: 1.) Tree= punong kahoy 2.)Root=Ugat 3.)Stem= pinaka puno' 4.)Bark=Banakal 5.)Branches=Sanga 6.)Leaves=Dahon 7.) Fruit= Bunga 8.)Flowers= Bulaklak 9.)Crown(the center of the wood?)= Pinaka batang
     
    In Greek:

    Tree: «Δένδρο» ('ðenðro, n.) or colloquially, «δέντρο» ('ðendro, n.); Classical neuter noun «δένδρον» ('dĕndrŏn)--> tree, PIE base *der-/drew-, wood, tree.
    Roots: «Ρίζα/ρίζες» ('riza, f. nom. sing./'rizes, f. nom. pl.); Classical feminine noun «ῥίζα» ('rhīză)--> root; also «ῥίζωμα» ('rhĭzōmă, n., 'rizoma in modern Greek)--> the mass of roots of a tree. PIE base *wrd-, root.
    Trunk: «Κορμός» (kor'mos, m.); Classical masculine noun «κορμός» (kŏr'mŏs)--> trunk of a tree, log of timber; PIE base *(s)qer-, to cut.
    Bark: «Φλοιός» (fli'os, m.); Classical masculine noun «φλοιός» (pʰlœ'ŏs)--> husk, bark; PIE base *bhel-(2), to inflate, swell.
    Branches: «Κλαδιά» (kla'ðja, n. nom. pl.); diminutive of the Classical masculine noun «κλάδος» ('klādŏs)--> branch, shoot of a tree; PIE *kldo-, from PIE base *kel-, to strike, cut.
    Leaves: «Φύλλο/φύλλα» ('filo, n. nom. sing./'fila, n. nom. pl.); Classical neuter noun «φύλλον» ('pʰūllŏn)--> leaf; PIE base *bhel-(1), to thrive, bloom, sprout.
    Fruits: «Καρπός/καρποί» (kar'pos, m. nom. sing./kar'pi, m. nom. pl.); Classical masculine noun «καρπός» (kār'pŏs)--> fruit; PIE base *kerp-, to gather, pluck, harvest. Colloquially, «φρούτο/φρούτα» ('fruto, n. nom. sing./'fruta, n. nom. pl.), an Italian loan word < frutto.
    Flowers: «άνθος/άνθη» ('anθos, n. nom. sing./'anθi, n. nom. pl.); Classical neuter noun «ἄνθος» ('āntʰŏs)--> blossom, flower; PIE base *andh-, to bloom. Colloquially, «λουλούδι/λουλούδια» (lu'luði, n. nom. sing,/lu'luðja, n. nom. pl.), with obscure etymology (either from the Albanian lule-->flower, or from the Byzantine «λειλίδιον» (li'liðion, n.) diminutive of «λειρίον/λειλίον» (li'rion/li'lion, n.)--> the lilium).
    Blossoms: «Mπουμπούκι/μπουμπούκια» (bu'buci, n. nom. sing./bu'buca, n. nom. pl). A Byzantine word, diminutive of the Classical masculine noun «βόμβυξ» ('bŏmbūks)--> init. silk-worm, later flower or cluster of flowers. «Βόμβυξ»>«Βομβύκιον»>«Μπουμπούκι». With obscure etymology.
    Crown: «Κορώνα» (ko'rona, f.) or «κορώνη» (ko'roni, f.). Classical feminine noun «κορώνη» (kŏ'rōnē)--> init. anything hooked or curved, later, garland, wreath, crown. PIE base *qer-, *qor-, imitative of harsh sounds (especially of the crow's cawing). The curving on the crown resembles the crow's bill.
     

    ger4

    Senior Member
    German
    In German:
    - tree - Baum
    - roots - Wurzeln
    - stem, trunk - Stamm
    - bark - Rinde
    - branches - Zweige, Äste
    - leaves - Blätter
    - fruits - Früchte
    - blossoms - Blüten
    - crown - Krone, Wipfel
     

    Encolpius

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    Hungarian
    - tree - fa
    - roots - gyökér
    - stem, trunk - törzs
    - bark - kéreg
    - branches - ág, gally
    - leaves - levelek
    - fruits - gyümölcsök
    - blossoms - virágok
    - crown - lomb, korona
     

    spindlemoss

    Senior Member
    Welsh
    Welsh & Cornish:

    tree : coeden | gwydhen


    roots :
    gwreiddiau | gwreydh


    trunk :
    boncyff | ben


    bark :
    rhisgl | rusken


    branches :
    canghennau | skorrow


    leaves :
    dail | delyow


    fruits :
    ffrwythau | frooth, frutys

    flowers, blossoms :
    blodau | bleujyow

    crown :
    corun | kurun
     

    Sardokan1.0

    Senior Member
    Sardu / Italianu
    Sardinian

    tree = àrvure, àlvure (fem.) - plural : sas àrvures, àlvures

    roots = raighìnas, raichìnas, radichìnas (fem.) - sing. : sa raighìna, raichìna, radichìna

    stem = fuste (masc.) - pl. : sos fustes

    trunk = truncu (masc.) - pl. : sos truncos

    bark = cortza, coltza (fem.) - pl. : sas cortzas

    branches = rattos (masc.) - sing. : su rattu

    leaves = fozas (fem.) - sing. : sa foza

    fruits = fruttos (masc.) - sing. : su fruttu - fem. uncountable : sa frùtture


    flowers = fiores, frores (masc.) - sing. : su fiore, frore


    blossoms = briònes (masc.) - sing. : su briòne (Latin "embryo-embryonis")


    crown = punta (literally "top" fem.) cùccuru (lit. "summit" masc.)
     

    ulala_eu

    Senior Member
    Galician and Spanish (Spain)
    Galician:

    tree - árbore (feminine, btw)

    roots - raíces (sing. raíz)

    stem - talo

    trunk - tronco

    bark - cortiza

    branches - pólas/ramas

    leaves - follas

    fruit - froita/ froito

    flowers - flores

    blossoms - rebentos/ gromos

    crown - copa
     

    123xyz

    Senior Member
    Macedonian
    Macedonian:

    tree - дрво (also "wood")
    root - корен (irregular plural: корења)
    stem, trunk - стебло
    stump - пенушка
    bark - кора (also "sheet of phyllo dough" and "crust")
    branch - гранка
    leaf - лист (plural "листови", collective "лисје"; also "sheet", e.g. of paper)
    fruit - плод (meanwhile, the culinary term is "овошје")
    flower, blossom - цвет (when talking about flowers in a non-botanical sense, e.g. one would usually say "цвеќе")
    crown - крошна
     

    elroy

    Imperfect mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Arabic:

    tree: شجرة

    roots: جذور

    stem / trunk: جذع

    bark: لحاء

    branches: أغصان

    leaves: أوراق

    fruits: ثمار

    flowers: زهور

    blossoms: براعم

    crown: تاج
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top