party lists to top up

passengerman

Senior Member
chinese
Hi all,

What function has the infinitive here? Is the bold phrase a noun phrase?

Systems which allow for multi-member constituencies dilute and devalue the representation and accountability of the constituency system. Forms of PR which use party lists to top up – adding representatives to an elected body based on a political party receiving a certain share of the vote across a wider area – break the constituency link, creating two tiers of politicians and putting too much power in the hands of the central party machine.

Thanks in advance,
Pros and Cons: A Debater’s Handbook
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    which use party lists to top up -> which use party lists in order to top up

    In order is an adverbial modifier of purpose

    To is part of the infinitive and also a marker for the dative of possession/association.

    The infinitive is "top up" and is a substantive.

    which use party lists in order to top up -> which use party lists for the purpose of [the] topping up.
     

    passengerman

    Senior Member
    chinese
    Does "top up" means "increase the number of representatives" here? Looking into party lists and choosing reprentatives from them?
     

    PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    The definition follows the use of the verb:
    to top up – adding representatives to an elected body based on a political party receiving a certain share of the vote across a wider area
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top