parvenir à / succéder à / réussir à

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Nahr, Jan 8, 2014.

  1. Nahr New Member

    English
    I've just being learning verbs that use the preposition "à" and I've come across these three phrases which all apparently have the same translation but I was wondeirng whether there is any distinction between their usage? Like, can one only be used under certain circumstances?

    Merci en avance. :)
     
  2. Mauricet Senior Member

    near Grenoble
    French - France
    Succéder à means 'to follow', not 'to be successful'...
     
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2014
  3. Oddmania

    Oddmania Senior Member

    France
    French
    Hi,

    Réussir is definitely the most common one. It can mean to succeed in doing something, to manage to do something, to pull something off, to make it, etc.
    Parvenir has the same meaning, but it's more formal. It can also mean to reach a place, to get to a place.
    As for succéder, it means to succeed but only in the sense of "to take the place of, to follow on" (as in "successor").
     
  4. Nahr New Member

    English
    Thank you!
     

Share This Page

Loading...