pas de souci / pas de soucis

Slim Harpo

Senior Member
US English
Bonjour,

I wonder if "pas de souci" is used the way "no worries" is used in English (AE). In English we can say "No worries" as a quick simple statement -- which is another way of saying "Don't worry about it" (but you might say it has a lighter or softer touch.)

Merci beaucoup de votre aide
 
  • patrocole

    New Member
    France, French, German
    Bonjour,

    I wonder if "pas de souci" is used the way "no worries" is used in English (AE). In English we can say "No worries" as a quick simple statement -- which is another way of saying "Don't worry about it" (but you might say it has a lighter or softer touch.)

    Merci beaucoup de votre aide

    That's correct. "Pas de soucis" or "Pas de problème" is used in the same way than "No worries".
     

    renardor

    Senior Member
    France, Français
    I may depend on the context, but for me, "pas de souci" means "no problem" like in:
    - could you do this for me ?
    - ok, no problem
     

    Mafalda69

    New Member
    French - France
    NO SOUCI? that's not french, as NO doesn't exist in french.
    It is not proper french indeed. But I guess Topsie is right in the sense that this is actually a much used locution in France which has been poularised in the nineties when young people would try to be trendy by using some pseudo-americanized expressions.
    Topsie's comment might be useful to those who might come to read this expression in some french people posts/comments.
     

    wesetters

    Senior Member
    English
    It is not proper french indeed. But I guess Topsie is right in the sense that this is actually a much used locution in France which has been poularised in the nineties when young people would try to be trendy by using some pseudo-americanized expressions.
    Topsie's comment might be useful to those who might come to read this expression in some french people posts/comments.
    Franchement, c'est too much !
     
    Top