pasar pantalla

JillN

Senior Member
USA - English
Es de un texto sobre un adolescente que juega al fútbol. Está diciendo que el partido de hoy se terminó, y sólo piensa en "lo que viene después, en pasar pantalla".

I don't know what it means.

Thanks.
 
  • maidinbedlam

    Moderanged
    Spanish - Spain
    ¿Será como "pasar página" (turn the page) adaptado a los tiempos tecnológicos que vivimos?
    Sólo una idea; es una expresión que no conozco. A ver si alguien más opina. :)
     

    capitas

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Spain
    ¿Será como "pasar página" (turn the page) adaptado a los tiempos tecnológicos que vivimos?
    Sólo una idea; es una expresión que no conozco. A ver si alguien más opina. :)
    I agree. The similar situation is in videogames, you go to "next pattern" , next screen, (pasas pantalla) when you've finished it.
     

    Orejapico

    Senior Member
    Español ibérico- España
    When speaking about forget the past and get ready for what the future brings, we say pasar página rather than pasar pantalla. Pasar pantalla or pasar de pantalla is rather used in videogames, meaning to get to the next level.
     
    Ahí está la cosa. En lenguaje normal se diría "pasar página", pero, como se trata de adolescentes, se supone que están más acostumbrados a los videojuegos que a los libros, así que lo que hacen es "pasar pantalla". Así lo entiendo yo.
     

    JillN

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    Yeah, I should have thought of that. It's like "I'm only thinking about what comes next, the next screen".

    I should play more videogames!


    Thanks, everyone.
     

    capitas

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Spain
    When I was younger, so much younger than today....... Just thirty years ago, I discorvered the third video game in my life. We called it "The flies" ( we played "las moscas" in Spain"). Even then, when you got through one level, the machine told you "next pattern", which we understood as " próxima pantalla", and we used it as ( pasa página)"
     
    Top