pass on my condolences

artimedoros49

Senior Member
English
Hello,

My problem is with the verb pass on (i.e., convey).

Would either
předat or vyjádřit be OK? Or should I use something else?

Please pass on my sincere condolences to Maria.

Prosím, předej Marii moji upřímnou soustrast.
Prosím, vyjádři ...

Thank you for your help.
 
  • bibax

    Senior Member
    Czech (Prague)
    You can use also the verb tlumočiti, although it may sound somewhat old-fashioned or bookish. On the other side it expresses the meaning "to pass on (condolences, wishes, ...)" better.

    (tlumočiti = 1. to interpret, to translate, 2. to act as an interpreter, 3. to convey)


    Prosím, tlumoč Marii moji hlubokou a upřímnou soustrast.
    Tlumoč jí moje přáníčko, ať ji nic netrápí a má slunce v duši co nejdéle.
    Tlumoč mu, prosím, že mu opravdu co nejsrdečněji blahopřeji k tomuto krásnému úspěchu.

    Načež řekla Džodh-Baj: „Pozdrav princeznu Růži i mým jménem, Adali, a tlumoč jí mé blahopřání k svatbě s naším pánem Akbarem.“


    Tlumoč mu naše dobré úmysly, pokud bude ochoten jim věřit, a ukaž mu tento pergamen.
     
    Last edited:

    Lucyje

    Member
    Czech
    Maybe too late but anyway....
    I suppose most native speakers would deal with it this way:

    Vyřiď Marii, že jí přeji upřímnou soustrast.
     

    bibax

    Senior Member
    Czech (Prague)
    Ano, vyříditi = to pass on. Jen malou připomínku, soustrast se nepřeje IMHO.

    Jak je asi vyřídilka? She's got the gift of the gab (má dobrou vyřídilku)?
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top