pass, present, future?

sageo

Member
English
Could someone please tell me the differences between:
--has eaten
--had eaten


--will be/can be
--would be/could be
 
  • cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    Hello Sageo,
    Please limit each thread to a single topic, and use titles that describe the thread topic.


    Has eaten-- As of the present moment, the subject already ate.

    'She has eaten lunch, and won't be hungry again until later.'

    Had eaten- The eating occurred prior to a specified time in the past.

    'He had eaten breakfast at seven in the morning, before he went to work.'
     

    JRM

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    sageo said:
    Could someone please tell me the differences between:
    --has eaten
    --had eaten

    --will be/can be
    --would be/could be
    The word "has" is used only with "he", "she" and "it".

    This will be "He has eaten.", "She has eaten." or "It has eaten."

    "Had" is used for all persons in the past. "I had, you had, he had, she had, it had, we had, they had.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top