pass the shoe

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
Bond is playing at a casino when suddenly must leave:
— André, I must pass the shoe. I hope you'll forgive me, but it's most important.
Dr. No, film

It's clear "shoe" refers to this:
A case from which playing cards are dealt one at a time.
But does he specifically mean this physical case, or the following round of the card game?
Thanks.
 
  • kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    It's really both because one supposes the other. He literally means the physical object but it automatically implies giving up his role of operating the shoe. That responsibility passes to different players during the game based on the rules. Without that responsibility, he's now free to leave the game.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top