pass up over something

happycat

Member
Arabic, English
Dear friends,

A girl wanted to buy a new pair of shoes to take part in a Marathon because none of her current shoes are going to hold up for 13 miles.

She said:
"This Marathon is too important to me to pass up over my shoes"

What exactly does she mean by "pass up over"?

Thanks a lot.
 
  • chfattouma

    Senior Member
    Tunisian Arabic
    It means that the marathon was so important that she could not let it go just because of her shoes.
    Note that this expression is informal.
    Hope this helps
     

    Fabulist

    Banned
    American English
    There is no phrasal verb "pass up over." The phrasal verb here is pass up. A separate prepositional phrase, over her shoes, indicates a reason for forgoing or not forgoing the race.

    She decided not to pass up the marathon. She decided she would not pass it up because of her shoes: over her shoes. Therefore, the marathon was too important to pass up over her shoes.

     

    happycat

    Member
    Arabic, English
    There is no phrasal verb "pass up over." The phrasal verb here is pass up. A separate prepositional phrase, over her shoes, indicates a reason for forgoing or not forgoing the race.

    She decided not to pass up the marathon. She decided she would not pass it up because of her shoes: over her shoes. Therefore, the marathon was too important to pass up over her shoes.
    Thanks a lot for the explanation.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top