Pass up

mariana79

Senior Member
Turkish
Hi
I understand, based on dictionaries, that PASS UP, means refuse, But, in White Peacock, by D.H Lawrence, George is receiving a group of workers at a feast, he is very hospitable asking them to:

He invited them to pass up their plates, called the woman to bring more bread and altogether played mine host of a feast of beggars.

Does pass up here mean reject, because George asks the waiting woman to bring more bread. I have a feeling pass up, here, mean pass it to the servant.
 
Last edited:
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    I understand, based on dictionaries, that PASS UP, means refuse,
    That is the meaning as a phrasal verb. However, in your example it is not a phrasal verb but has the literal meaning -> to pass their plates from a lower position to a higher position/ from a distant to a nearer position.
     

    mariana79

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    That is the meaning as a phrasal verb. However, in your example it is not a phrasal verb but has the literal meaning -> to pass their plates from a lower position to a higher position/ from a distant to a nearer position.
    Thanks Paul :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top