passage means article

< Previous | Next >

Sun14

Senior Member
Chinese
Hello, my friends,

I was wondering whether I could refer to an article which contains several paragraphs as passage:

"Please take a look at this passage."

Thoughts and context: I ask my students to look at the article which contains several paragraphs.
 
  • Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    Why not call it an article? I think an excerpt, or part of a text could be called a 'passage' regardless of how many paragraphs. I might be wrong.
     

    Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    Hermione is not wrong. Yes you could call it a passage but usually we only use that for something which is taken from a longer text - if you are using a whole article then why not use article?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top