passage or article

< Previous | Next >

Sun14

Senior Member
Chinese
Hello, my friends,

I was wondering which verb is more idiomatic in the context or there is a better choice:

1) Let's take a look at the passage we are going to learn today.

2) Let's take a look at the article we are going to learn today.

Context: This is one page of a EnglishI am going to teach my students this.
3.pic.jpg
 
  • Glenfarclas

    Senior Member
    English (American)
    A "passage" is generally a selection of text from some longer work. An "article" is normally published in newspaper or some other periodical. Why not say, "Let's take a look at the text we are going to read today?"
     

    Sun14

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    I have a new question:

    If I want to say there are four paragraphs.

    Is it appropriate to say:

    The text is divided into four paragraphs.
     

    Linkway

    Senior Member
    British English
    You could say:
    The text is divided into four paragraphs.

    But that suggest to me that the text started as a single whole and then later got split into separate paragraphs (which is probably NOT the case).

    I would say:

    The text consists of four paragraphs.
    or
    The text is composed of four paragraphs.
    or
    The text comprises four paragraphs.
     

    Sun14

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    You could say:
    The text is divided into four paragraphs.

    But that suggest to me that the text started as a single whole and then later got split into separate paragraphs (which is probably NOT the case).

    I would say:

    The text consists of four paragraphs.
    or
    The text is composed of four paragraphs.
    or
    The text comprises four paragraphs.
    Got it. Thank you very much.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top