Passageway?

Fallingstar2009

Senior Member
Chinese
If a aisle is used to receiving and delivering products in the warehouse, can I say it as Material Passageway? or other proper ways which are more clearly? thanks
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Is there a problem with Aisle? :) You're starting to move into bureaucratic language (although it's all right if you want it).

    Before we can answer, I think you need to consider why a sign is being put up at all (most employees will already be familiar with how this aisle fits into warehouse life).

    So, are you putting up a sign because of
    government regulations, or
    because it's a busy aisle and you want to warn people, or
    someone's already been run over with a forklift and your insurance company insists, or
    you just think it will look good -- more organized, more corporate?

    Figuring out what it's for will help you decide what to say.
     

    Fallingstar2009

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    As state regulations required, signs are for employees, especial for new employees and vistors. For instance, if there were some emergency cases happened, new employees could find the right things in a short time. If the vistors come to the workshop or a warehouse, they can see it directly and know all things are well organized, and moreover, it can help employees work more effectively
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Ok, how about Materials Aisle or Materials Passageway? Or even Shipping and Receiving (with or without an "Aisle")?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top