passation en auto-administré

< Previous | Next >

mascara snake

Senior Member
English (British)
Can anyone help me out with a translation of this? It appears in the following, in a description of a survey dealing with people's preferences with regard to means of transport:

Au cours de la première phase de l'enquête, 40 000 personnes ont été destinatrices d'un questionnaire adapté à un mode de passation en auto-administré et portant sur les thématiques classiques d'une enquête de type EMD (Enquête Ménages Déplacements selon les standards du CERTU) ou BELDAM (Enquête nationale Transport de Belgique).
 
  • Michelvar

    Quasimodo
    French / France
    Hi,

    it means that the questionnaire was created in such a way that it could be filed/completed by the people themselves, without any help.

    "mode de passation" = the way the questionnaire is administered to people
    "en auto-administré" = in a deal-with-it-yourself mode
     

    mascara snake

    Senior Member
    English (British)
    Hi,

    it means that the questionnaire was created in such a way that it could be filed/completed by the people themselves, without any help.

    "mode de passation" = the way the questionnaire is administered to people
    "en auto-administré" = in a deal-with-it-yourself mode
    Thanks a lot, a very helpful reply!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top