passenderweise

lingvo cup

Banned
russian
Geldprobleme und Sex seien miteinander verknüpft, sagt Auftraggeber Konstantinos Konstantinidis, passenderweise auch gleich Leiter einer Klinik für Fruchtbarkeits- und artverwandte Probleme.

What do these words mean?
 
  • djweaverbeaver

    Senior Member
    English Atlanta, GA USA
    Hallo,

    der Auftraggeber - jemand, der einen Auftrag zu etwas gegeben hat = customer, client, commissioner (art), principal (law), contractee (law), purchaser etc.
    passenderweise - so, dass es passt = fittingly, appropriately, conveniently

    Ohne mehr Zusammenhang kann ich dir leider nicht genau sagen, was die treffendste Übersetzung fürs Wort Auftraggeber sein soll.
     

    lingvo cup

    Banned
    russian
    danke

    mehr Zusammenhang
    Krisenzeiten sind schlecht für Familie, Beziehung und auch für Sex – jedenfalls sagen das griechische Ärzte, die das an der Krise im eigenen Land erkannt haben wollen. < ... >
    Geldprobleme und Sex seien miteinander verknüpft, sagt Auftraggeber Konstantinos Konstantinidis, passenderweise auch gleich Leiter einer Klinik für Fruchtbarkeits- und artverwandte Probleme.
    Die Leute seien niedergeschlagen, meint er – sie hätten kein Geld, keine Arbeit, sähen keine Zukunft.
    Das seien depressive, melancholische Stimmungen – da sei weniger Platz für Sex. < ... >

    Source: Euronews.

    Moderator note: No more than four sentences of quote are allowed. For further context, you may post a link to the source; in this case it seems to be Euronews. Thank you! :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Gernot Back

    Senior Member
    German - Germany
    it seems Auftraggeber means the one who manages over smth in this context..is it?
    No, Auftraggeber einer wissenschaftlichen Studie is the person who initiates a study/survey and usually pays for it. This always raises the question of the scientific independence of those who conduct it. Maybe the only goal of this study was to find evidence for the inverse-proportional interrelation between sexual appetite and economic problems while counter-evidence was deliberately neglected. (Not incidentally [or to put it sarcasticly: passenderweise], the commissioner of the study/survey is the head of a clinic treating fertility and related problems)
     

    lingvo cup

    Banned
    russian
    it is all in german!can you tell me about the counter evidence in two words?also,what's the difference between proportional and inverse proportional?
     

    Gernot Back

    Senior Member
    German - Germany
    Unemployed people living on welfare have more children, because they can't afford contraceptives.

    The less wealthy you are, the more children you have (inverse-proportional relation)
    The bigger the economic problems of an individual or a country are, the higher is their reproductive or birth rate. (proportional relation)
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top