passer à côté de

Heulwen

Senior Member
English - UK
At first sight this appears quite straightforward, but I'm struggling to translate it in the context of this sentence, which appears in some information about the after-sales service at a car dealer: "Ne passez pas à côté de son professionnalisme et sa qualité." If anyone could help me work out what this means, I'd be very grateful!

Many thanks

Heulwen
 
  • FreddieFirebird

    Senior Member
    USA
    English
    I am seeing this expression used in a different context. "To miss out on" just doesn't make sense in this story. Can there be another meaning?

    Nous avons vu les épées et les uniformes des soldates de Napoléon. Quelques minutes plus tard, un homme, habillé en général de l’Empire, est passé à côté du guide. Il a commencé à nous parler.

    It doesn't make sens that the soldier passed by everyone, either, since he stayed to talk.
     

    JClaudeK

    Senior Member
    Français France, Deutsch (SW-Dtl.)
    I am seeing this expression used in a different context.
    Ici, "passer à côté de" est utilisé au sens concret:
    "passer à côté de qn. " = to go past / walk by someone
    vs.
    (sens abstait)
    "passer à côté de qc. " = to miss sth. out / miss the point
     
    Last edited:

    DearPrudence

    Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    Hi FreddieFirebird :)

    This "passer à côté de" is simply literal in this case.
    Il n'est pas passé devant ou derrière le guide, mais à côté de lui.
    > "He passed/walked by the guide" (?)
     

    FreddieFirebird

    Senior Member
    USA
    English
    But he stops to talk to them...to me, walking past them means he kept on going.

    Maybe I am just picturing the story wrong. I guess the man in uniform walks past the guide, as if to push him off to the side, to step in as the speaker.

    Thanks!
     

    JClaudeK

    Senior Member
    Français France, Deutsch (SW-Dtl.)
    Quelques minutes plus tard, un homme, habillé en général de l’Empire, est passé à côté du guide. Il a commencé à nous parler.
    En fait, ici, vu qu'il s'arrête pour bavarder avec le groupe (je n'y avais pas fait attention dans le #6), il aurait mieux valu dire "un homme ... s'est mis (=est venu se placer) à côté du guide." pour éviter toute ambigüité.
    No pushing him off to the side. :)
     
    Last edited:
    Top