passes beyond the veil

< Previous | Next >

celine713

Senior Member
Chinese
"...Its mystic imagery are so many talismans and gems inscribed with unknown hieroglyphics; she folds them in her bosom, and expects to read them when shepasses beyond the veil."

Hi all, I think the green part means "figure out the meaning of the text", what's your opinion? here is the link(down the second paragraph), thank you~

 
  • Randisi.

    Senior Member
    American English; USA
    Here 'to pass beyond the veil' means 'to die', to pass beyond the veil of this world (or, if a Hindu, of appearance). So she'll only be able to read the hieroglyphs with knowledge gained in the after-life.
     

    celine713

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Here 'to pass beyond the veil' means 'to die', to pass beyond the veil of this world (or, if a Hindu, of appearance). So she'll only be able to read the hieroglyphs with knowledge gained in the after-life.
    Thank you so much!:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top