passing anxious glances in my direction between intense gazes at her shoes

ida2

Senior Member
Persian - Iran
Hi,

In the following paragraph, is the preposition "between" used in the right place of the sentence? Could you please explain the meaning of the bold part? It is fairly vague for me to understand.

"Olivia Brennan was the polar opposite of the woman I’d pictured for my son. But there she was, standing hand-in-hand with him, passing anxious glances in my direction between intense gazes at her shoes."

Source: A Mother's Confession, by Kelly Rimmer
 
  • cando

    Senior Member
    English - British
    It's the same as saying "in between". It means that she gazed at her shoes, then looked up at the mother and then looked back at her shoes. She probably did this several times.
     

    ida2

    Senior Member
    Persian - Iran
    It's the same as saying "in between". It means that she gazed at her shoes, then looked up at the mother and then looked back at her shoes. She probably did this several times.
    Thanks a lot.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top