Passive - Книга была написана

Ddach431

Member
United States, U.S. English
Would the correct formation of the passive voice be "Книга была написана" or is there a more appropriate way to express this phrase?
 
  • tkekte

    Senior Member
    Russian/Israel
    ... Just like in English. :p

    ... is written ~ написана
    ... was written ~ была написана
    ... will be written ~ будет написана

    The passive participle takes a slightly different form when it's used as an adjective (rather than being the predicate in the sentence):

    a book written by George Orwell ~ книга, написанная Джорджем Оруэллом.
     
    Not quite. I would say that in English one uses Present Tense to a far lesser extent: this book was written for children/by the famous G.Orwell

    In Russian you far more frequently hear: эта книга написана для детей/написана великим Дж.Оруэллом
     

    Q-cumber

    Senior Member
    Would the correct formation of the passive voice be "Книга была написана" or is there a more appropriate way to express this phrase?
    The formation is pretty correct.
    Here are some sample phrases below:
    Наконец, книга была написана.
    Эта книга была написана в 1890 году.
    Книга была написана Рексом Стаутом (Rex Stout) в 1934 году.
     

    palomnik

    Senior Member
    English
    Setwale, you're right in that the present isn't used too much in English in this context.

    I think that Книга написана usually implies "the book has been written" rather than "the book is written."

    It would seem logical then that Книга была написана would mean "the book had been written", and maybe it can sometimes, although it's much more likely to mean "the book was written." Of course, now you're dealing with the vagaries of the past perfect in English, a tense used only in specific contexts where you need to describe one action taking place before another.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top