passive form

Alfonso

New Member
España / español
Hi, everyone

I found this passive expression reading a book and I like to know if It´s quite conmun, or only use on writen english
I was one of two from my town to be given a place at University ..
It sounds strange to me ....
Many thanks

ALFONSO
 
  • Sunbird

    New Member
    Argentina - Spa/Eng
    Hola Alfonso,
    yo no soy English native, pero algo he estudiado de Gramática Inglesa y me parece perfectamente normal la oración. Creo que se usó la voz pasiva en esta ocasión para dar énfasis al hecho de que él/ella (autor) había sido elegido para asistir a esa universidad y no al hecho de que tal o cual univ. lo haya elegido. Lo importante era que se la había dado un lugar al autor.
    ¿Se entiende? Generalmente se lo usa cuando querés darle importancia al objeto y no al sujeto de la acción, como sería este caso.

    Espero haya respondido, al menos en parte.
    Con respecto al uso, ahí tendrás que esperar alguna respuesta native.

    Sds!
    Sunbird
     

    Tabac

    Senior Member
    U. S. - English
    Alfonso said:
    Hi, everyone

    I found this passive expression reading a book and I like to know if It´s quite conmun, or only use on writen english
    I was one of two from my town to be given a place at University ..
    It sounds strange to me ....
    Many thanks

    ALFONSO
    If you are accustomed to American English (I am from U.S.), it may sound a little odd. To me it sounds quite properly British, especially since the word "the" would precede "University" in England.
     

    gotitadeleche

    Senior Member
    U.S.A. English
    Alfonso said:
    Hi, everyone

    I found this passive expression reading a book and I like to know if It´s quite conmun, or only use on writen english
    I was one of two from my town to be given a place at University ..
    It sounds strange to me ....
    Many thanks

    ALFONSO
    "To be given" sounds perfectly normal to me. In colloquial, everyday speech I might be more apt to say "I was one of two from my town given a place at the University." But "to be given" sounds more precise.
     

    Alfonso

    New Member
    España / español
    Gracias por responder, Sunbird

    Se que es perfectamente entendible, que quiere enfatizar la accion de alguien, pero me chocó la estructura, y me preguntaba si es normal o, en lenguaje corriente, se usa otro tipo de expresion en forma pasiva o se usa mas algun relativo como to who o similar.
    Te reitero mis gracias por contestar
    ALFONSO
    Sunbird said:
    Hola Alfonso,
    yo no soy English native, pero algo he estudiado de Gramática Inglesa y me parece perfectamente normal la oración. Creo que se usó la voz pasiva en esta ocasión para dar énfasis al hecho de que él/ella (autor) había sido elegido para asistir a esa universidad y no al hecho de que tal o cual univ. lo haya elegido. Lo importante era que se la había dado un lugar al autor.
    ¿Se entiende? Generalmente se lo usa cuando querés darle importancia al objeto y no al sujeto de la acción, como sería este caso.

    Espero haya respondido, al menos en parte.
    Con respecto al uso, ahí tendrás que esperar alguna respuesta native.

    Sds!
    Sunbird
     

    Alfonso

    New Member
    España / español
    So, you would forget to be, and you would be understood anyway ?



    gotitadeleche said:
    "To be given" sounds perfectly normal to me. In colloquial, everyday speech I might be more apt to say "I was one of two from my town given a place at the University." But "to be given" sounds more precise.
     

    Edwin

    Senior Member
    USA / Native Language: English
    Tabac said:
    If you are accustomed to American English (I am from U.S.), it may sound a little odd. To me it sounds quite properly British, especially since the word "the" would precede "University" in England.
    Tabac, didn't you mean to say the word "the" would precede "University" in the United States? That is, in England they would say, "I attended University'', but in the US we would say "I attended the University". Similarly they say ''he was in hospital'', and we would say, ''he was in the hospital.''
     

    Nick

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    Ahem, note that the meanings are different.


    I was to be given a place at the university.
    == Already decided, not yet done

    I was given a place at the university.
    == Already decided, already done
     

    Tabac

    Senior Member
    U. S. - English
    Edwin said:
    Tabac, didn't you mean to say the word "the" would precede "University" in the United States? That is, in England they would say, "I attended University'', but in the US we would say "I attended the University". Similarly they say ''he was in hospital'', and we would say, ''he was in the hospital.''
    You interpret my meaning as well as you catch my mistake!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top