Passive Voice

< Previous | Next >

nhoclovely26

Member
vietnamese
Dear all,

I've got a question in my textbook:

Choose the best answer:
1. The TV companies will broadcast the programs all night.
a. The programs will be broadcast all night by TV companies.
b. The programs will be broadcast all night.

Which is the best answer? I'm so confused about the former. Can we write: "The programs will be broadcast all night by THE TV companies"

Thanks in advance.

NL
 
  • nhoclovely26

    Member
    vietnamese
    A kind of multiple choice, we choose the sentence that is closest in meaning to the sentence printed before.
     
    Last edited:

    nhoclovely26

    Member
    vietnamese
    1. The TV companies will broadcast the programs all night. (the "sentence printed before")

    Here are the answers which we have to choose only one.
    a. The programs will be broadcast all night by TV companies.
    b. The programs will be broadcast all night.
     
    Last edited:

    Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I suspect that 1. is the 'sentence printed before'.

    I don't know how one judges which is the better of a. and b.

    a. gives more information, but that information is not needed because only TV companies broadcast programs, I'd say.

    If you are converting 1. into the passive as a formal exercise, Nhoclovely, then I suppose a. is better: it sticks rigidly to the form of 1.
     

    Giorgio Spizzi

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Most probably your text is eliciting answer #b because the original Subject of the active sentence — ie the Agent in the passive version — is not considered necessary.

    GS
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    Couldn't 1b mean "radio programmes will be broadcast all night", so that important information is omitted?
     

    nhoclovely26

    Member
    vietnamese
    Thanks for your support

    I think the answer should be written like " The programs will be broadcast by the TV companies all night." Because "all night" is an adverbial of time so it has to follow the structure: adverbial of place + by object + adverbial of time.
     

    Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Thanks for your support

    I think the answer should be written like " The programs will be broadcast by the TV companies all night." Because "all night" is an adverbial of time so it has to follow the structure: adverbial of place + by object + adverbial of time.
    Who has told you it has to go there, Nhoclovely?

    I think these two are both fine:

    The programs will be broadcast all night by TV companies.
    The programs will be broadcast by TV companies all night.

    I think the first is slightly more natural.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top