Past a vast

  • curlyboy20

    Senior Member
    Peruvian Spanish.
    It means that he led the group through the hall and then they went past (like they walked past) a large pyramid of books.

    Vast means large, extensive, big in that context.
     

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    I wonder if "a vast" is not a play on "avast"?

    "Avast" means "halt" in seaman's language.
     

    GreenWhiteBlue

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    I see nothing here that suggests a play on words. All that I see here is a choice of a word for "large" that rhymes with the word "past".

    He whisks us past a pyramid of books.
    He whisks us past an unsteady pyramid of books.
    He whisks us past a vast, unsteady pyramid of books.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top