past continuous vs past simple - last weekend

< Previous | Next >

MedaBeda

Senior Member
Czech
Hello,

When I ask a person about last weekend, are both these sentences correct? If both are correct, is one of them used more than the other one?
a) What were you doing last weekend?
b) What did you do last weekend?

I am not sure if a) can be used for the whole weekend, or only for some particular time period during the weekend. By particular time period I mean e.g. something like: Were you watching the Olympics when Ledecká won the gold medal in Super-G?

This leads me to my second question (but it is the same thing as the previous set of the sentences). Could the person reply this?
a) I watched the Olympics.
b) I was watching the Olympics.

Are both of these answers possible or the second cannot be used when we talk about the whole weekend and can be used only in connection with some more particular time period?

Thank you,
 
  • MedaBeda

    Senior Member
    Czech
    In the same vein, could I say this?

    1) Yesterday, I was cooking all day.
    or only this is right?
    2) Yesterday, I cooked all day.

    Thank you,
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top