Past participle in front of subject pronoun.

< Previous | Next >

K-Au English

Member
Thailand, Thai
Dear all.
I have read this following sentence in an academic book. 'Provided you wash it at a cool temperature this garment will not shrink.' I am confused that why 'provided' is in front of pronoun. Would you please tell me any grammar supporting it.

Best regards,

K-Au English
 
  • ghotioutofh2o

    Senior Member
    USA
    American English
    Dear all.
    I have read this following sentence in an academic book. 'Provided you wash it at a cool temperature, this garment will not shrink.' I am confused that why 'provided' is in front of pronoun. Would you please tell me any grammar supporting it.

    Best regards,

    K-Au English
    I think it's an idiom (but don't quote me on that). You're not actually providing anything.

    Here, it means "As long as..."
     

    MilkyBarKid

    Senior Member
    British English
    'providing' here is a conjunction meaning 'on the condition or understanding that...' or 'as long as...'
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    'Provided' here is a preposition (or in traditional terms a conjunction) introducing a clause, like 'if' or 'supposing':

    Provided you wash it at a cool temperature . . .
    If you wash it at a cool temperature . . .
    Supposing you wash it at a cool temperature . . .

    The meaning is "if (you do this), but not if you don't".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top