Past perfect

< Previous | Next >

Tofail

Senior Member
Bangla
It is an essay about your pet.Use of perfect tense seems wrong to me here. What is your opinion?
It had been
a really good companion those days.
In my understanding it would be :
It was a good companion those days.
 
  • Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    We can't tell which tense is correct without some context. What are the sentences before and after this one? What are "those days?"
     

    Tofail

    Senior Member
    Bangla
    We can't tell which tense is correct without some context. What are the sentences before and after this one? What are "those days?"
    I had a pet when I was young.

    It was a dog named Speed.

    It had been a really good companion those days.

    It passed away three years back.

    Now I have a cat named Lisa.

    It has been with me for about six months.

    It eats only fish.

    It will celebrate his birthday next July.

    Lisa has been everywhere with me.

    It plays with my sister everyday.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top