past progressive tense

< Previous | Next >

Milton1125

Member
Mandarin
Hi everyone, I'm wondering which of the following sentences you prefer?

(A) When I ran into Susan, I was shopping.
(B) I ran into Susan when I was shopping.

Sentence (B) is written as an example to explain the usage of past progressive tense in a grammar book, but I'm wondering if (A) is correct?

Thank you.
 
  • Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    (A) is unusual, but not wrong. You could only use it if your listeners already knew that you had run into Susan. The only situation I can think of where this might be a suitable choice of words would be if, having already talked about your meeting Susan, you now wanted to get on to the subject of your shopping and talk about that instead.
     

    Milton1125

    Member
    Mandarin
    (A) is unusual, but not wrong. You could only use it if your listeners already knew that you had run into Susan. The only situation I can think of where this might be a suitable choice of words would be if, having already talked about your meeting Susan, you now wanted to get on to the subject of your shopping and talk about that instead.
    Thank you very much, Uncle Jack. :):)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top