past relief

< Previous | Next >

DAN_Z

New Member
italian
Goodmorning everyone!
I need your help, I need to translate a poem but there is an expression I really can't figure out what does it measns and how to translate it in italian.
The line is "when her cat was past relief" (it's about the death of a cat).

Who shall tell the lady’s grief
When her Cat was past relief?
Who shall number the hot tears
[...]

So, I think this could possibly mean "quando il suo gatto se ne andò con sollievo"
Is that correct? Is this what the author means?
Thank you very much in advance!
 
  • rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    It means when the cat was no longer able to be saved (from pain?) and is probably used here to rhyme with “grief”.
     

    theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    'Past relief' in the sense that, after death, there is no more possibility of relief for the cat. Unless I'm very much mistaken.
    You could be right, but my immediate thought was closer to rrose's -- i.e., a cat is "past relief" when there's no longer any hope of saving it from death, as opposed to when it's actually dead. The poem does say the cat died "at length," so there's a possibility the lady began grieving once it became clear that cat was going to die.
     

    DAN_Z

    New Member
    italian
    Probably it could be translated as "quando il gatto non potè più avere sollievo", then.
    By the way, translating poetry is so so hard:)
    Thank you all! :D
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top