Past ruined Ilion Helen lives

< Previous | Next >
  • Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    Ilion is the name of a city, also known as Troy.
    You may have heard of Helen of Troy.
    I presume the meaning here is that the spirit of Helen lives on, even though Troy itself is in ruins.
     

    Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    I wasn't commenting on the meaning, just the structure, because ahmedcrow had, understandably, misunderstood the relationship between Helen and Ilion
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    I should have added a "crossposted", Andy:). I was only agreeing with Ed, and I used the word "presumed" because frankly the wording is a little opaque for no good reason I can see.;)
     

    Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    because frankly the wording is a little opaque for no good reason I can see.
    The "good reason" is that Landor's poetic style is as equally bad as that of William Topaz McGonagall. The only difference is that Landor's poems scan.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top