past simple vs. perfect tenses

cured

Member
Hello, I want to ask you what is the difference between the usage of past simple tense and perfect tenses in the following examples:

I believe Jenny asked you to write about her.
I believe Jenny has asked you to write about her.

and

She believed her life to be totally under control.
She had believed her life to be totally under control.
 
Last edited:
  • Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England

    cured

    Member
    Hello Thomas Tompion,

    the threads which you provided don't answer my question. I know the general grammar of these tenses, I know the examples in which we use them. But I couldn't relate them to these particular sentences.

    However, I was thinking about this and I suppose that the sentence
    "She had believed her life to be totally under control" means that it was her hope but it turned out the other way round (correct me if I'm wrong).

    But I still don't understand the difference between:

    I believe Jenny asked you to write about her.
    and
    I believe Jenny has asked you to write about her.

    Could you explain it, please?
     

    Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Hi Cured,

    You're asking about the difference between the simple past and the present perfect. That's something which gives people trouble, and we have plenty of threads on it too. See if these help. There's no point in going over the ground again, if it has already been well covered in a thread. I'm sure you see that.

    If, after looking at the threads already on the forum, you still have a specific question, you mustn't hesitate to ask.

    past simple or present perfect
    Past Simple - Present Perfect
    past simple + present perfect
    past simple and present perfect
    Past Simple or Present Perfect
    past simple or present perfect
    past simple or present perfect
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top