Past simple vs Present perfect in BrE

< Previous | Next >

Daniellll

Senior Member
korean
Hello everyone!

From what I know, In BrE present perfect is used when events took place in the past but which connect with the present.

For example)
my mum and I are in a car heading to our destination, but since It is our first time visiting there, we are quite lost.
I've just found that we keep passing the same spot over and over again.
In this situation, I'm talking to my mum
'Hold on, Mum don't you think we [just passed here a few minutes ago/have just passed here a few minutes ago.]?
Should I use past simple or present perfect in this situation?
Thank you!
 
  • Daniellll

    Senior Member
    korean
    If you use "ago" the verb is always in the past simple tense.
    If my understanding is correct, I can say either 'We just passed here a few minutes ago' or 'We have just passed here' regardless of the rule of
    present perfect in BrE?
     

    Daniellll

    Senior Member
    korean
    If you mention a time in the past you must not use the present perfect.
    A phrase with 'ago' means past time.
    If my understanding is correct, I can say either 'We just passed here a few minutes ago' or 'We have just passed here' regardless of the rule of
    present perfect in BrE?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top