Past tense: bet VS betted

< Previous | Next >

seekenglish

Senior Member
China-Chinese
Hi, everyone!
The past tense of the word 'bet' has two forms: 'bet' and 'betted'.
Is there any difference between them? And which is more often used?
e.g. He bet/betted all his money on horses last week.
Thanks!
 
  • JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    I would take note of the entry at the Collins link:
    language note: The form bet is used in the present tense and is the past tense and past participle.

    Betted is in the dicitionaries because it has been used in the past. Not so much these days:)
     

    Language Hound

    Senior Member
    American English
    I can understand Seekenglish's confusion.
    From the WR dictionary:
    For the verb: "to bet"

    Simple Past: bet
    Past Participle: bet

    WordReference Random House Learner's Dictionary of American English © 2016
    bet1 /bɛt/ v., bet or bet•ted, bet•ting, n.
    "Betted" is listed three times on that page as an accepted form, with no mention of it being an antiquated one!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top