Past Tense of Beset

< Previous | Next >

white_jasmin

New Member
German
I struggle to find the past test of "beset", I guessed it is besetted, but my spell-check does not like it and proposes "besotted", help anyone? Or is "beset" the past tense of "beset"? E.g. The global economy is "besseted" by a financial crises. Synonyms also welcomed.
 
  • MuttQuad

    Senior Member
    English - AmE
    I struggle to find the past test of "beset", I guessed it is besetted, but my spell-check does not like it and proposes "besotted", help anyone? Or is "beset" the past tense of "beset"? E.g. The global economy is "besseted" by a financial crises. Synonyms also welcomed.
    Yup. Beset is both present and past tense.
     

    Fabulist

    Banned
    American English
    As well as past participle. "Beset," in which "be-" serves as an intensifier, is declined exactly as "set." Both are strong verbs with three identical principal parts.

    Perhaps the moderators will allow a few additional examples: hit, cast, wet, slit, burst, cost (I stopped looking after half a dozen).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top