Pasty complection [complexion]

< Previous | Next >

ClimbEveryMountain

Senior Member
Español
Can somebodt help me with the translation of this:

"...but a woman with a pasty complection such as yours can not pull off this shade of red..."

Have no idea what she means when saying this!
 
  • Agró

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Navarre
    Can somebodt help me with the translation of this:

    "...but a woman with a pasty complection such as yours can not pull off this shade of red..."

    Have no idea what she means when saying this!
    "...but a woman with a pasty complexion such as yours cannot pull off this shade of red..."

    "...pero una mujer con una tez tan pastosa como la tuya no puede quitarse este colorete" (supongo).
     

    Roger Slater

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    Pasty means pálido. It should be complexion, not complection. That means the way the skin looks.

    Pasty is the shade of white glue (pegamento?). It's not just pálido but also unhealthy looking.
     

    Roger Slater

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    Oh, and the rest of the sentence says that a she cannot look good wearing a certain shade of red (or wearing an item of clothing that is a certain shade of red) because it would not look good with her pale skin.

    The words "pull off" mean "succeed" (sort of). To pull off is to accomplish a trick or a task. Here, figuratively, it means to accomplish the task of looking good while wearing that shade of red.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top